NEWS ■

Amendment to the Monthly Minimum Wage

Amendment to the Monthly Minimum Wage

 

  1. As of May 1, 2025, the monthly minimum wage for employees aged over 18 and up to 65 years is increased to CLP $529,000.

 

This law has retroactive effect; therefore, salaries and legal bonuses paid in accordance with Article 50 of the Labor Code for the month of May 2025 must be adjusted to reflect the new minimum wage.

 

It is important to note that the increase in the Monthly Minimum Wage impacts:

 

  • The legal bonus cap, as the new amount must be considered to calculate the maximum of 4.75 monthly minimum wages, effective from May 2025.

 

  • The amount of administrative fines imposed by the Labor Inspectorate, which are calculated based on the applicable monthly minimum wage.

 

  1. Additionally, as of May 1, 2025, the following amounts are updated:

 

  1. Asimismo, desde el 1 de mayo de 2025 se actualiza los valores de:

 

  • Monthly Minimum Wage for employees under 18 years of age and over 65 years of age: CLP 412,938. $394.622.-

 

  • Monthly Minimum Wage for non-remuneration purposes: CLP 356,815. $988.-

 

For further information on this matter, you may contact Alfred Sherman at asherman@jdf.cl or Leyla Alul at lalul@jdf.cl.

Related posts

Meeting with ACEC Members

At JDF Abogados, we had the pleasure of welcoming members of the Chilean Ethics and Compliance Association (ACEC) as part of their ethics series. On this occasion, Mauricio Correa led the session.

Webinar “Governance in Q4"

Together with Consejo360, we held the webinar “Governance in Q4: legal keys to close the year and prepare for 2027”, a conversation designed to guide companies in closing the year, but

6th Meeting of the Chile-Bolivia group

As part of the 6th meeting of the “Chile-Bolivia” group, our partner Francisco López met with Bolivia’s Deputy Minister of Evaporitic Resources and Emerging Energy Technologies, Luis Osorio, to discuss the importance...

Scroll al inicio